Privacy Policies




Privacy Policy for Applicants

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how KMT uses any personal data that Kent and Medway Training (KMT) hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals we train to teach with us.

We, Kent and Medway Training (KMT), are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our Data Protection Officer is Stephane Vernoux (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

We process data relating to those we train to teach with KMT. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details;
  • Recruitment information, including  a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process;
  • Qualifications and employment records, including work history, job titles, training records and professional memberships;
  • Performance information;
  • Photographs.

Why we use this data

The purpose of processing this data is to help us run KMT, including to:

  • To contact you about training of interest.

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. We may use personal information about you where:

  • You have given us consent to use it in a certain way.

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify KMT’s use of your data.

How we store this data

We create and maintain an employment file for each trainees. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

Once your training with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with the KMT Data Retention Policy.

Data sharing

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Your rights:

How to access personal information we hold about you

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that KMT holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for;
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you;
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with;
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this;
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact datacontroller@latrust.org.uk

Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing;
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person);
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing;
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact datacontroller@latrust.org.uk

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer at datacontroller@latrust.org.uk.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/;
  • Call 0303 123 1113;
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:

Interesting Articles






More articles

Get in touch

  • I would like to train to teach*
    Primary Secondary

    Please specify

  • Tick qualifications passed*

    GCSE Maths - grade C or above

    GCSE English - grade C or above

    GCSE Science - grade C or above

    Learndirect literacy skills testinfo

    Learndirect numeracy skills testinfo

    Indicate area(s) of preference*

    Dartford/Gravesend

    Medway/Maidstone

    West Kent

    Eltham/Bexley

    Details of previous teaching and/or work experience in the last 5 years

    By submitting your details, you consent to their use as set out in our *

Please Login