Partner Schools



Our 45 Secondary Partnership schools offer a variety of contexts in which you, the Trainee Teacher, can develop the competencies you will need for your professional development across the full range of secondary education (11-19). We are also working in partnership with a growing number of Primary schools, across the region.

We are able to offer placements in urban and semi-rural settings, single-sex and co-educational schools, both wide ability and selective.

The Headteachers of the partnership schools are all members of Kent & Medway Training, with many involved with the Strategic, Finance, Personnel and Assessment Boards. Within the consortium, each school has its own distinctive ethos and aims.


Secondary & Primary Schools


(Aletheia Anglican) UCAS-295 Dartford/Gravesend Hub

St George’s C of E Comprehensive School (Aletheia Anglican)
St John’s Catholic Comprehensive School
Northfleet School for Girls
Mayfield Grammar School
Horton Kirby CE Primary School
Rosherville CE Primary School
Shorne Church of England Primary School
Stone St Mary’s Primary School
St Botolph’s C of E Primary (Gravesend)

(North West Kent Teaching School Alliance) UCAS-29N Dartford/Gravesend Hub

Dartford Grammar School for Boys (North West Kent Teaching School Alliance)
Stone Lodge Academy
Dartford Science & Technology College
Wilmington Grammar School for Boys
Wilmington Grammar School for Girls
Dartford Grammar School for Girls
Timbercroft Primary School
Nightingale Primary School
Greenacres Primary School
Brooklands Primary School
Millennium Primary School
Dartford Bridge Community Primary School
Holy Trinity CE Primary School
The Craylands School
Parkwood Hall Co-operative Academy
Wentworth Primary School
Manor Community Primary School
Conway Primary School
The Brent Primary School
Fleetdown Primary School (Dartford)

(Leigh Academies Trust) UCAS-24Q Dartford/Gravesend Hub / Medway & Maidstone Hub

The Leigh Academy (Leigh Academies Trust)
Leigh Academy Blackheath
The Hundred of Hoo Academy
The Halley Academy
Stationer’s Crown Woods Academy
The Leigh UTC
Wilmington Academy
Longfield Academy
Strood Academy
The Hundred of Hoo Academy (Primary Phase)
Oaks Primary Academy
Langley Park Primary Academy
Hartley Primary Academy
Cherry Orchard Primary Academy
Dartford Primary Academy
Milestone Academy (Dartford)

(Medway Valley Training Partnership) UCAS-1Q5 Medway & Maidstone Hub

Sir Joseph Williamson Mathematical School (Medway Teaching School Alliance)
Oakwood Park Grammar School
Chatham Grammar School for Girls
Walderslade Girls’ School
St Augustines Academy
Fort Pitt Grammar School
The Maplesden Noakes School
The Robert Napier School
Brompton Academy
The Thomas Aveling School (Medway Valley Training Partnership)
St John Fisher Catholic School
Featherby Junior School
Featherby Infant & Nursery School
Phoenix Junior Academy
Danecourt Special School
Barnsole Primary School
West Borough Primary School
Balfour Primary School
Palace Wood Primary School

(New Horizons Teaching School Alliance) UCAS-1DX Medway & Maidstone Hub

Rochester Grammar School (New Horizons Teaching School Alliance)
Goodwin Academy
Holcombe Grammar School
The Victory Academy
The Downs C of E Primary School
Sholden C of E Primary School
Sandown School
Northbourne C of E Primary School
Hornbeam Primary School
Deal Parochial C of E Primary School
Kingsdown & Ringwould C of E Primary School
The Gordon Children’s Academy
New Horizons Children’s Academy
Cedar Children’s Academy

(Kaizen Teaching School Alliance) UCAS-2AG West Kent Hub

Weald of Kent Grammar School (Kaizen Teaching School Alliance)
Tunbridge Wells Girls’ Grammar School
Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys
Hadlow Rural Community School
Tonbridge Grammar School
The Skinners’ School
The Judd School
Seal C of E Primary
Shoreham Village School
Dunton Green Primary School
Sevenoaks Primary School
Hever Primary School
St Lawrence C of E Primary School
St John’s CE Primary School (Sevenoaks)
Sussex Road Community Primary School
Lady Boswells Church of England VA Primary School
Borough Green Primary School
Woodlands Primary School
Four Elms Primary School
Riverhead Infants’ School

(Mascalls Training Partnership) UCAS-1GR West Kent Hub

Mascalls Academy (Mascalls Training Partnership)
The High Weald Academy
Skinners’ Kent Academy
The Hayesbrook School
The Malling School
St Gregory’s Catholic School
Hugh Christie Technology College
Horsemonden Primary Academy
Paddock Wood Primary Academy
Laddingford C of E Primary School
Snodland C of E Primary School
Hawkhurst C of E Primary School
Marden Primary School
East Peckham Primary School

Teaching Vacancies






More vacancies

Interesting Articles






More articles
KMT Alumni


Get in touch

  • I would like to train to teach*
    Primary Secondary

    Please specify

  • Tick qualifications passed*

    GCSE Maths - grade C or above

    GCSE English - grade C or above

    GCSE Science - grade C or above

    Indicate area(s) of preference*

    Dartford/Gravesend

    Medway/Maidstone

    West Kent

    Eltham/Bexley

    Details of previous teaching and/or work experience in the last 5 years

    By submitting your details, you consent to their use as set out in our *

Please Login